Forum Links
All you need to know about Pokemon ORAS
Thread Information
Creator
01-05-15 09:17 PM
Post
01-07-15 09:58 AM
9.3
Today: 0
Users: 0 unique
Thread Actions
Pokemon Omega Ruby / Alpha Sapphire walkthrough
01-05-15 09:17 PM
IgorBird122 is Offline
| ID: 1121295 | 3486 Words
The_IB122
POSTS: 3812/6414
POST EXP: 526201
LVL EXP: 32882010
CP: 40905.1
VIZ: 779500
This is a guide that was created by yours known truly, The IB, and this is a guide on Pokemon OR/AS, this is my first walkthrough on the site, and also, this is quite a lengthy walkthrough which will cover a list of Pokemon to capture in Hoenn, where you can find the Mega Stones, what to do to get all 6 starter Pokemon, a guide to find all of the Legendary Pokemon from all 4 of the 6 regions in the series (all but Kanto and Kalos), and a guide to successfully get through all 8 Gym leaders, Elite 4, and the Champion.
List for all Pokemon to capture.. Rarity list.. Common Uncommon Rare Extremely Rare Route 101.. Grass.. Zigzagoon, Poochyena, Wurmple Horde.. Poochyena, Zigzagoon
Route 102.. Grass.. Lotad (Alpha Sapphire only), Seedot (Omega Ruby only), Poochyena, Ralts, Surskit, Wurmple, Zigzagoon Horde.. Lotad (Alpha Sapphire only), Seedot (Omega Ruby only), Ralts, Zigzagoon Surfing.. Azumarill, Marill, Masquerain, Surskit Fishing.. Golden – old, good Magikarp – old, good Corphish – good, super DexNav.. Lillipup, Tympole, Gothita
Petalburg City.. Surfing.. Marill, Azumarill, Surskit, Masquerain Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Corphish – good, super
Route 103.. Grass.. Poochyena, Wingull, Zigzagoon Horde.. Poochyena, Wingull, Zigzagoon Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Lillipup, Chatot, Shellos
Route 104.. Grass.. Taillow, Wingull, Wurmple, Zigzagoon Horde.. Wingull, Zigzagoon Surfing.. Pelipper, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good, super DexNav.. Chatot, Pidove, Sewaddle
Petalburg Woods.. Grass.. Zigzagoon, Wurmple, Silcoon, Cascoon, Taillow, Shroomish, Slakoth Horde.. Zigzagoon, Wurmple, Shroomish DexNav.. Paras, Cottonee, Phantump
Route 105.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Krabby, Frillsh, Skrelp (Omega Ruby only), Clauncher (Alpha Sapphire only)
Route 106.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Krabby, Frillsh, Skrelp (Omega Ruby only), Clauncher (Alpha Sapphire only)
Dewford Town.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super
Granite Cave.. Cave.. Zubat, Abra (F1, BF1, BF2), Geodude, Makuhita (F1, BF1), Aron (BF1, BF2), Mawile (BF2) (Omega Ruby only), Sableye (BF2) (Alpha Sapphire only) Horde.. Zubat, Geodude/Makuhita (BF1), Makuhita (BF1), Aron (BF1, BF2), Mawile (BF2) (Omega Ruby only), Sableye (BF2) (Alpha Sapphire only) Rock Smash.. Geodude, Nosepass DexNav.. Onix, Timburr, Axew
Route 107.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Underwater.. Chinchou, Clamperl, Lanturn, Relicanth Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Krabby, Frillsh, Skrelp (Omega Ruby only), Clauncher (Alpha Sapphire only)
Route 108.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Underwater.. Chinchou, Clamperl, Lanturn, Relicanth Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Krabby, Frillsh, Skrelp (Omega Ruby only), Clauncher (Alpha Sapphire only)
Sea Mauville.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Wingull (outside only), Pelipper (outside only) Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super
Route 109.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Underwater.. Chinchou, Clamperl, Lanturn, Relicanth Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Krabby, Frillsh, Skrelp (Omega Ruby only), Clauncher (Alpha Sapphire only)
Slateport City.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super
Route 110.. Grass.. Electrike, Zigzagoon, Gulpin, Oddish, Wingull, Minun, Plusle, Voltorb Horde.. Magnemite, Plusle, Plusle/Minun, Minun Surfing.. Tentacool, Wingull, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Shellos, Trubbish, Chatot
Route 111.. Rock smashing.. Geodude Surfing.. Marill, Azumarill, Surskit, Masquerain Fishing.. Goldeen – old, good Magikarp – old, good Barboach – good, super
Route 111 (Desert part).. Sand.. Sandshrew, Trapinch, Cacnea, Baltoy Horde.. Sandshrew DexNav.. Gible, Sandile, Dwebble
Route 112.. Grass.. Machop, Numel Horde.. Machop, Numel DexNav.. Ponyta, Tyrogue, Throh (Omega Ruby only), Sawk (Alpha Sapphire only)
Fiery Path.. Cave.. Machop, Grimer (OR/AS), Koffing (OR/AS), Slugma, Numel, Torkoal Horde.. Grimer (Alpha Sapphire only), Koffing (Omega Ruby only), Slugma, Numel DexNav.. Diglett, Tyrogue, Roggenrola
Jagged Pass.. Cave.. Machop, Numel, Spoink Horde.. Machop, Spoink DexNav.. Mankey, Ponyta, Tyeogue
Route 113.. Grass.. Spinda, Sandshrew, Skarmory Horde.. Spinda, Skarmory DexNav.. Scraggy, Bouffalant, Klefki
Route 114.. Grass.. Lombre (Alpha Sapphire only), Nuzleaf (Omega Ruby only), Surskit, Swablu, Seviper (Alpha Sapphire only) , Zangoose (Omega Ruby only) Horde.. Lombre (Alpha Sapphire only), Nuzleaf (Omega Ruby only), Swablu Rock Smash.. Geodude Surfing.. Marill, Azumarill, Surskit, Masquerain Fishing.. Goldeen – old, good Magikarp – old, good Barboach – good, super DexNav.. Misdreavus, Skorupi, Tympole
Meteor Falls.. Cave.. Zubat, Lunatone (Alpha Sapphire only), Solrock (Omega Ruby only), Bagon (BF1) Horde.. Zubat, Bagon (BF1) Surfing.. Zubat, Golbat, Lunatone (Alpha Sapphire only), Solrock (Omega Ruby only) Fishing.. Goldeen – old, good Magikarp – old, good Barboach – good, super DexNav.. Clefairy, Druddigon, Deino
Route 115.. Grass.. Jigglypuff, Tailow, Wingull, Swablu Horde.. Swablu Surfing.. Tentacool, Wingull, Pelipper Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Pidove, Misdreavus, Clefairy
Route 116.. Grass.. Zigzagoon, Tailow, Nincada, Whismur, Skitty Horde.. Zigzagoon, Nincada, Skitty DexNav.. Eevee, Pidove, Joltik
Rusturf Tunnel.. Cave.. Whismur Horde.. Whismur Rock Smash.. Geodude
Route 117.. Grass.. Oddish, Marill, Zigzagoon, Surskit, Voltbeat (AS/OR), Illumise (AS/OR), Roselia Horde.. Oddish/Zigzagoon, Marill, Roselia Surfing.. Marill, Azumarill, Surskit, Masquerain Fishing.. Golden – old, good Magikarp – old, good Corphish – good, super Crawdaunt – super DexNav.. Rattata, Tympole, Deerling
Route 118.. Grass.. Linoone, Wingull, Electrike, Kecleon Horde.. Wingull, Electrike, Kecleon Surfing.. Tentacool, Wingull, Pelipper Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Carvanha – good, super Sharpedo - super DexNav.. Raticate, Aiporn, Luxio
Route 119.. Grass.. Gloom, Linonne, Kecleon, Tropius Horde.. Oddish Surfing.. Tentacool, Wingull, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old Magikarp – old, good Feebas – old, good, super Carvanha – good, super Sharpedo - super
Route 120.. Grass.. Gloom, Linoone, Kecleon, Tropius, Absol Horde.. Oddish, Marill, Kecleon Surfing.. Azumarill, Surskit, Masquerain Fishing.. Goldeen – old, good Magikarp – old, good Barboach – good, super
Scorched Slab.. Cave.. Golbat Horde.. Zubat Surfing.. Zubat, Golbat Fishing.. Goldeen – old, good Magikarp – old, good Barboach – good, super
Route 121.. Grass.. Gloom, Linoone, Pelipper, Kecleon, Shuppet Horde.. Wingull, Kecelon, Shuppet DexNav.. Hypno, Aiporn, Elgyem
Lilycove City.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super Staryu – super
Route 122.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Wingull, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Sharpedo - super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Mt. Pyre.. Building.. Shuppet, Duskull Horde (Building).. Shuppet Outside.. Vulpix, Wingull, Meditite, Shuppet Horde (Outside).. Vulpix, Meditite, Shuppet Summit.. Vulpix, Meditite, Shuppet, Chimecho Horde (Summit).. Vulpix, Meditite, Shuppet DexNav.. Growlithe, Bronzor, Elgyem
Route 123.. Grass.. Gloom, Linoone, Pelipper, Kecleon, Shuppet Horde.. Wingull, Kecelon, Shuppet Surfing.. Marill, Azumarill, Surskit, Masquerain Fishing.. Golden – old, good Magikarp – old, good Corphish – good, super Crawdaunt – super
Route 124.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Mossdeep City.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Seel
Route 125.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Shoal Cave.. Cave.. Golbat, Spheal, Sealeo, Snorunt (low tide) Horde.. Zubat, Spheal Surfing (high tide only).. Golbat, Tentacool, Tentacruel, Fishing (high tide only).. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Ice Room (low tide only).. Golbat, Snorunt, Spheal, Sealeo Ice Room Horde (low tide only).. Zubat, Snorunt, Spheal DexNav.. Dewgong, Delibird, Cubchoo
Route 126.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Underwater.. Chinchou, Lanturn, Clamperl, Relicanth DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Sootopolis City.. Surfing.. Magikarp Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good, super Gyarados - super
Cave of Origin.. Surfing.. Golbat, Sableye (Alpha Sapphire only), Mawile (Omega Ruby only) Horde.. Zubat
Route 127.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Route 128.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Luvdisk – good, super Corsola - super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Seafloor Cavern.. Cave.. Golbat (1 - 9) Horde.. Zubat (1 - 9) Surfing.. Golbat (Entrance, 5, 6) , Tentacruel (Entrance, 5, 6) Fishing (Entrance, 5, 6 only).. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Rock Smash.. Graveler (1, 2, 4)
Ever Grande City.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Luvdisc – good, super Corsola – super
Victory Road.. Cave.. Golbat, Loudred, Hariyama, Lairon, Medicham, Mawile (Omega Ruby only), Sableye (Alpha Sapphire only) Horde.. Zubat, Loudred, Aron Surfing.. Golbat (BF1, F1, F2), Tentacool (BF1, F1), Tentacrule (BF1, F1) Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer (BF1, F1 only) – good, super Luvdisc (BF1, F1 only) – good, super Baroach (F2 only) – good, super
Route 129.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Route 130.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Horsea – super Seara – super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Route 131.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Horsea – super Seara – super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Sky Pillar.. Surfing.. Golbat, Ariados, Claydol, Sableye (Alpha Sapphire only), Mawile (Omega Ruby only) Horde.. Golbat, Ariados, Swablu
Pacifidlog Town.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super
Route 132.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Horsea – super Seara – super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Route 133.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Horsea – super Seara – super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Route 134.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Horsea – super Seara – super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Sealed Chamber.. Surfing.. Zubat, Golbat, Tentacool Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Horsea – super
-------------- Mega Stone Location These are the locations for all the mega stonesa all across the Hoenn region.
Beedrillite – Sea Mauville Pidgeotite – Rustboro City (give Mr. Stone the Intriguing Stone) Steelixite – Granite Cave Glalieite – Shoal Cave’s basement Sceotilite/Blazikinite/Swampertite – Route 120 if your starter, talk to the stone Salesman on Route 114 if not your starter Savleyeite – Sootopolis City Sharpedoite – Aqua Hideout after the Delta Episode (Alpha Sapphire only), Battle Resort (Omega Ruby only) Camerupite – Magma Hideout after the Delta Episode (Omega Ruby only), Battle Resort (Alpha Sapphire only) Salamencite – Talk to Zinnia’s grandmother in Meteor Falls Metagrossite – Defeat Steven for the 2nd time Latiosite – Littleroot Town (Alpha Sapphire only), after getting Latios (Omega Ruby only) Latiasite – Littleroot Town (Omega Ruby only) after getting Latias (Alpha Sapphire only) Lopunnyite – Mauville City (talk to a man in Mauville Hills) Galladite – Given from Professor Cozmo after completing the Delta Episode Audinite – Talking to the Looker at the Battle Resort Diancieite – Transfer it from X/Y via Pokemon Bank and go to the nearest Pokemon center Charizardite X – Fiery Path Charizardite Y – Scorched Slab Venasaurite – Route 119 Blastoiseite – SS Tidal Alakazamite – Battle Resort Kangaskhanite – Pacifidlog Town Pinsirite – Route 124 Gyaradosite – Route 123 (must grab from Poochyena’s mouth) Mewtwonite X – Littleroot Town Mewtwonite Y – Pokemon League Ampharosite – New Mauville Scizorite – Petalburg Woods Heracrossite – Route 127 Houndoomite - Lavaridge Town Tyranitarite – Jagged Pass Gardevoirite – Talk to Wanda in Verdanturf Town Mawilite – Verdanturf Town Aggronite – Rusturf Tunnel Medichamite – Mt. Pyre Banetteite – Mt. Pyre Manectricite – Route 110 (on the Cycling pathway) Abomasnowite – Route 123’s Berry Garden Absolite – Safari Zone Garchompite – Capture all Secret Base flags Lucarionite – Defeat Lisia in a Master Contest
*Note, there isn’t a Rayquazaite megastone because there isn’t in need of one for a mega form, but it needs to know the move “Dragon Ascent” to be able to mega evolve.
Gaining all starter Pokemons from all 6 regions To get the starters from Hoenn (Treecko/Torchic/Mudkip) You get them at the beginning of the game.
To get the starters from Johto (Chikorita/Cyndaquil/Totodile) You must enter the Hall of Fame for the first time.
To get the starters from Sinnoh (Turtwig/Chimchar/Piplup) You must enter the Hall of Fame for the second time.
To get the starters from Unova (Snivy/Tepig/Oshawott) You must complete the Delta Episode
To get the starters from Kanto (Bulbasaur/Charmander/Squirtle) and Kalos (Chespin/Fennekin/Froakie) You must transfer them from X / Y via Pokemon Bank
-------------- Locations of all Legendary Pokemon in Hoenn.. (All Legendary Pokemon will be at level 50 (with the exception of Regirock, Regice, & Registeel which are at level 40), and most of them needs a requirement to capture). Also note, these legendaries that are listed are not part of the Omega Ruby / Alpha storyline, so that’s why these are listed, ones not listed (Groudon/Kyogre, Rayquaza, Deoxys) are part of the main storyline, so they aren’t listed, and also the legendries from Kanto and Kalos aren’t listed (such as Articuno, Zapdos, Moltres, Mewtwo, Xerneas, Yveltal, & Zygarde because you can capture them all in X / Y and you can transfer them to Omega Ruby / Alpha Sapphire via Pokemon Bank.
Regirock Location - Desert Ruins (You must have Relicanth & Wailord, and a Pokemon that learns dig and dive)
Regice Location - Island Cave (You must have Relicanth & Wailord, and a Pokemon that learns dig and dive)
Registeel Location - Ancient Tomb (You must have Relicanth & Wailord, and a Pokemon that learns dig and dive)
Regigigas Location - Island Cave (You must have Regirock, Regice, & Registeel in your party in order to capture Regigigas)
Cresselia Location - Crescent Isle (No requirements, but the Mirage Island spot can change)
Heatran Location - Schorch Slab (No requirements)
Ho-Oh (Omega Ruby only) / Lugia (Alpha Sapphire only) Location - Sea Mauville (To capture, you need to get the Scanner in the basement and take it to Captain Stern in Slateport City for a key item and then return to Sea Mauville)
Raikou (xx:00 - xx:20) / Entei (xx:20 - xx:40) / Suicune (xx:40 - xx:00) Location - Trackless Forest (east of Rustboro City) (You must have either Ho-Oh or Lugia in your party to capture Raikou/Entei/Suicune)
Reshiram (Omega Ruby only) / Zekrom (Alpha Sapphire only) Location - Fabled Cave (You must at least have a Pokemon at level 100 in your party)
Kyurem Location - Gnarled Den (You must have both Reshiram and Zekrom in your party in order to capture Kyurem)
Uxie (8:00 PM - 8:59 PM), Azelf (9:00 PM - 3:59 AM), Mesprit (4:00 AM - 7:59 PM) Location - Nameless Cavern (You need at least 3 Pokemon with maximum Happiness)
Palkia (Omega Ruby only) / Dialga (Alpha Sapphire only) Location - Dewfort Town (You need Uxie, Azelf, & Mesprit in your party to capture Palkia / Dialga)
Giratina Location - Dewfort Town (You need both Dialga & Palkia in your party to capture Giratina)
Cobakuin (Sun, Wed, Fri), Terrakion (Tue, Sat), Virizion (Mon, Thur) Location - Pathless Plain (You need at least 3 Pokemon with maximum Effort Value)
Tornadus (Omega Ruby only) / Thundurus (Alpha Sapphire only) Location - Fortree City (You must have Castform in your party to capture Tornadus/Thundurus)
Landorus Location - Fortree City (You must have both Tornadus and Thundurus in your party to capture Landorus)
Guide for all 8 Gyms across the Hoenn region..
#1: Rustboro City Gym (Leader Roxanne) (Stone badge) (Rock type) Pokemon used.. Level 12 Geodude, Level 14 Nosepass Best to use any of these types.. Ground, Steel, Water, Grass, & Fighting Best to not use these types.. Fire, Flying, Ice, & Bug
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Charizard, Molttres, Ho-Oh, Fletchinder, Talonflame, Larvesta, Volcarona, Articuno, Delibird, Butterfree, Scyther, Ledyba, Ledian, Yanma, Beautifly, Masquerain, Mothim, Combee, Vespiquen, Yanmega, Vivillon #2: Dewford Town Gym (Leader Brawly) (Knuckle Badge) (Fighting type) Pokemon used.. Level 14 Machop, Level 16 Makuhita Best to use any of these types.. Poison, Flying, Bug, Ghost, Fairy Best to not use these types.. Ice, Rock, Steel, Dark
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Amaura, Aurorus, Aron, Lairon, Aggron, Shieldon, Bastiodn, Probopass, Sneasel, Weavile, Tyranitar #3: Mauville City Gym (Leader Wattson) (Dynamo badge) (Electric type) Pokemon used.. Level 19 Magnemite, Level 19 Voltorb, Level 21 Megneton
Best to use any of these types.. Ground, Grass, Dragon, Best to not use these types.. Water, Flying
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Gyarados, Mantine, Wingull, Pelipper, Ducklett, Swanna #4: Lavaridge Town Gym (Leader Flannery) (Heat badge) (Fire type) Pokemon that Flannery use.. Level 26 Slugma. Level 29 Numel, Level 28 Torkoal
Best to use any of these types.. Water, Ground, Rock Best to not use these types.. Grass, Ice, Bug, Steel
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Snover, Abomasnow, Paras, Parasect, Sewaddle, Swadloon, Leavanny, Wormadam (Plant or Trash), Ferroseed, Ferrothorn, Forretress, Scizor, Escavalier, Durant, Genesect #5: Petalburg City Gym (Leader Norman) (Balance badge) (Normal type) Pokemon that Norman use.. Level 28 Slaking, Level 28 Vigoroth, Level 30 Slaking Best to use any of these types.. Fighting, Ghost (All trainers but Norman) Best to not use these types.. Ghost (Norman only)
Do Not use these Pokemon.. -None- #6: Fortree City Gym (Leader Winona) (Feather badge) (Flying type) Pokemon that Winona use.. Level 33 Swellow, Level 33 Pelipper, Level 33 Skarmory, Level 35 Altaria Best to use any of these types.. Electric, Rock, Ice Best to not use these types.. Fighting, Grass, Bug
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Breloom, Virizion, Chesnaught, Heracross, Paras, Parasect, Sewaddle, Swadloon, Leavanny, Wormadam (Plant) #7: Mossdeep City Gym (Leader Tate & Liza) (Mind badge) (Psychic type) Pokemon that Tate & Liza use (note, it’s a double battle).. Level 45 Lunatone & Level 45 Solrock
Best to use any of these types.. Bug, Ghost, Dark Best to not use these types.. Fighting, Poison
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Croagunk, Toxicroak #8: Sootopolis City Gym (Leader Wallace) (Rain badge) (Water type) Pokemon used.. Level 44 Luvdisc, Level 44 Whiscash, Level 44 Sealeo, Level 44 Seaking, Level 46 Milotic
Best to use any of these types.. Grass, Electric Best to not use these types.. Fire, Rock, Ground
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Magcargo, Numel, Camerupt, Groudon (Primal), Geodude, Graveler,Golem, Onix, Rhyhorn, Rhydon, Larvitar, Pupitar, Rhypetior.
Strategy Guide for the Elite Four/Champion..
Elite #1 (Sidney) Pokemon used.. Level 50 Mightyena, Level 70 Shifty, Level 50 Cacturne, Level 50 Sharpedo, Level 52 Absol
Best to use any of these types.. Fighting, Bug, Fairy Best to not use these types.. Psychic, Ghost
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Hoopa Elite #2 (Phoebe) Pokemon used.. Level 51 Dusclops, (2) Level 51 Banette, Level 51 Sableye, Level 53 Dusknoir
Best to use any of these types.. Dark, Ghost (this type will also be against you) Best to not use these types.. Normal, Fighting, Ghost (without Ghost-type moves)
Do Not use these Pokemon.. -None- Elite #3 (Glacia) Pokemon used.. (2) Level 52 Glalie, (2) Level 52 Froslass, Level 54 Walrein Best to use any of these types.. Fire, Fighting, Rock, Steel Best to not use these types.. Dragon, Flying, Grass, Ground
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Dragonite, Altaria, Salamence, Rayquaza, Noibat, Noivern, Sceptile (mega), Vibrava, Flygon, Gible, Gabite, Garchomp, Zygarde, Gligar, Gliscor, Landorus, Torterra Elite #4 (Drake) Pokemon used.. Level 53 Altaria, (2) Level 53 Flygon, Level 53 Kingra, Level 55 Salamence Best to use any of these types.. Ice, Fairy, Dragon (this type will also be against you) Best to not use these types.. Fire, Water, Grass, Electric, Steel, Dragon (without Dragon-type moves)
Do Not use these Pokemon.. -None- Champion (Steven).. Pokemon used.. Level 57 Skarmory, Level 57 Claydol, Level 57 Aggron, Level 57 Cradily, Level 57 Armaldo, Level 59 Metagrosss (this Pokemon will Mega Evolve)
Best to use any of these types.. Fire, Fighting, Ground Best to not use these types.. Ice, Rock
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Amaura, Aurorus
So, to get through the Pokemon League, it’s best to carry at least 1 Fighting/Bug/Fairy type, 1 Dark/Ghost type, 1 Fire/Fighting/Rock/Steel type, 1 Ice/Fairy/Dragon type, and 1 Fire/Fighting/Ground type, and at least buy 10 Max Potion, 10 Full Restores, and 10 Revives. Also, it’s best to use each of the Pokemon that are strong against your opponent, that way you’ll save moves by the time you face the champion, even if you do own an Ether, Max Ether, Elixir, Max Elixir item. This is a guide that was created by yours known truly, The IB, and this is a guide on Pokemon OR/AS, this is my first walkthrough on the site, and also, this is quite a lengthy walkthrough which will cover a list of Pokemon to capture in Hoenn, where you can find the Mega Stones, what to do to get all 6 starter Pokemon, a guide to find all of the Legendary Pokemon from all 4 of the 6 regions in the series (all but Kanto and Kalos), and a guide to successfully get through all 8 Gym leaders, Elite 4, and the Champion.
List for all Pokemon to capture.. Rarity list.. Common Uncommon Rare Extremely Rare Route 101.. Grass.. Zigzagoon, Poochyena, Wurmple Horde.. Poochyena, Zigzagoon
Route 102.. Grass.. Lotad (Alpha Sapphire only), Seedot (Omega Ruby only), Poochyena, Ralts, Surskit, Wurmple, Zigzagoon Horde.. Lotad (Alpha Sapphire only), Seedot (Omega Ruby only), Ralts, Zigzagoon Surfing.. Azumarill, Marill, Masquerain, Surskit Fishing.. Golden – old, good Magikarp – old, good Corphish – good, super DexNav.. Lillipup, Tympole, Gothita
Petalburg City.. Surfing.. Marill, Azumarill, Surskit, Masquerain Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Corphish – good, super
Route 103.. Grass.. Poochyena, Wingull, Zigzagoon Horde.. Poochyena, Wingull, Zigzagoon Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Lillipup, Chatot, Shellos
Route 104.. Grass.. Taillow, Wingull, Wurmple, Zigzagoon Horde.. Wingull, Zigzagoon Surfing.. Pelipper, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good, super DexNav.. Chatot, Pidove, Sewaddle
Petalburg Woods.. Grass.. Zigzagoon, Wurmple, Silcoon, Cascoon, Taillow, Shroomish, Slakoth Horde.. Zigzagoon, Wurmple, Shroomish DexNav.. Paras, Cottonee, Phantump
Route 105.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Krabby, Frillsh, Skrelp (Omega Ruby only), Clauncher (Alpha Sapphire only)
Route 106.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Krabby, Frillsh, Skrelp (Omega Ruby only), Clauncher (Alpha Sapphire only)
Dewford Town.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super
Granite Cave.. Cave.. Zubat, Abra (F1, BF1, BF2), Geodude, Makuhita (F1, BF1), Aron (BF1, BF2), Mawile (BF2) (Omega Ruby only), Sableye (BF2) (Alpha Sapphire only) Horde.. Zubat, Geodude/Makuhita (BF1), Makuhita (BF1), Aron (BF1, BF2), Mawile (BF2) (Omega Ruby only), Sableye (BF2) (Alpha Sapphire only) Rock Smash.. Geodude, Nosepass DexNav.. Onix, Timburr, Axew
Route 107.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Underwater.. Chinchou, Clamperl, Lanturn, Relicanth Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Krabby, Frillsh, Skrelp (Omega Ruby only), Clauncher (Alpha Sapphire only)
Route 108.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Underwater.. Chinchou, Clamperl, Lanturn, Relicanth Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Krabby, Frillsh, Skrelp (Omega Ruby only), Clauncher (Alpha Sapphire only)
Sea Mauville.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Wingull (outside only), Pelipper (outside only) Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super
Route 109.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Underwater.. Chinchou, Clamperl, Lanturn, Relicanth Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Krabby, Frillsh, Skrelp (Omega Ruby only), Clauncher (Alpha Sapphire only)
Slateport City.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super
Route 110.. Grass.. Electrike, Zigzagoon, Gulpin, Oddish, Wingull, Minun, Plusle, Voltorb Horde.. Magnemite, Plusle, Plusle/Minun, Minun Surfing.. Tentacool, Wingull, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Shellos, Trubbish, Chatot
Route 111.. Rock smashing.. Geodude Surfing.. Marill, Azumarill, Surskit, Masquerain Fishing.. Goldeen – old, good Magikarp – old, good Barboach – good, super
Route 111 (Desert part).. Sand.. Sandshrew, Trapinch, Cacnea, Baltoy Horde.. Sandshrew DexNav.. Gible, Sandile, Dwebble
Route 112.. Grass.. Machop, Numel Horde.. Machop, Numel DexNav.. Ponyta, Tyrogue, Throh (Omega Ruby only), Sawk (Alpha Sapphire only)
Fiery Path.. Cave.. Machop, Grimer (OR/AS), Koffing (OR/AS), Slugma, Numel, Torkoal Horde.. Grimer (Alpha Sapphire only), Koffing (Omega Ruby only), Slugma, Numel DexNav.. Diglett, Tyrogue, Roggenrola
Jagged Pass.. Cave.. Machop, Numel, Spoink Horde.. Machop, Spoink DexNav.. Mankey, Ponyta, Tyeogue
Route 113.. Grass.. Spinda, Sandshrew, Skarmory Horde.. Spinda, Skarmory DexNav.. Scraggy, Bouffalant, Klefki
Route 114.. Grass.. Lombre (Alpha Sapphire only), Nuzleaf (Omega Ruby only), Surskit, Swablu, Seviper (Alpha Sapphire only) , Zangoose (Omega Ruby only) Horde.. Lombre (Alpha Sapphire only), Nuzleaf (Omega Ruby only), Swablu Rock Smash.. Geodude Surfing.. Marill, Azumarill, Surskit, Masquerain Fishing.. Goldeen – old, good Magikarp – old, good Barboach – good, super DexNav.. Misdreavus, Skorupi, Tympole
Meteor Falls.. Cave.. Zubat, Lunatone (Alpha Sapphire only), Solrock (Omega Ruby only), Bagon (BF1) Horde.. Zubat, Bagon (BF1) Surfing.. Zubat, Golbat, Lunatone (Alpha Sapphire only), Solrock (Omega Ruby only) Fishing.. Goldeen – old, good Magikarp – old, good Barboach – good, super DexNav.. Clefairy, Druddigon, Deino
Route 115.. Grass.. Jigglypuff, Tailow, Wingull, Swablu Horde.. Swablu Surfing.. Tentacool, Wingull, Pelipper Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Pidove, Misdreavus, Clefairy
Route 116.. Grass.. Zigzagoon, Tailow, Nincada, Whismur, Skitty Horde.. Zigzagoon, Nincada, Skitty DexNav.. Eevee, Pidove, Joltik
Rusturf Tunnel.. Cave.. Whismur Horde.. Whismur Rock Smash.. Geodude
Route 117.. Grass.. Oddish, Marill, Zigzagoon, Surskit, Voltbeat (AS/OR), Illumise (AS/OR), Roselia Horde.. Oddish/Zigzagoon, Marill, Roselia Surfing.. Marill, Azumarill, Surskit, Masquerain Fishing.. Golden – old, good Magikarp – old, good Corphish – good, super Crawdaunt – super DexNav.. Rattata, Tympole, Deerling
Route 118.. Grass.. Linoone, Wingull, Electrike, Kecleon Horde.. Wingull, Electrike, Kecleon Surfing.. Tentacool, Wingull, Pelipper Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Carvanha – good, super Sharpedo - super DexNav.. Raticate, Aiporn, Luxio
Route 119.. Grass.. Gloom, Linonne, Kecleon, Tropius Horde.. Oddish Surfing.. Tentacool, Wingull, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old Magikarp – old, good Feebas – old, good, super Carvanha – good, super Sharpedo - super
Route 120.. Grass.. Gloom, Linoone, Kecleon, Tropius, Absol Horde.. Oddish, Marill, Kecleon Surfing.. Azumarill, Surskit, Masquerain Fishing.. Goldeen – old, good Magikarp – old, good Barboach – good, super
Scorched Slab.. Cave.. Golbat Horde.. Zubat Surfing.. Zubat, Golbat Fishing.. Goldeen – old, good Magikarp – old, good Barboach – good, super
Route 121.. Grass.. Gloom, Linoone, Pelipper, Kecleon, Shuppet Horde.. Wingull, Kecelon, Shuppet DexNav.. Hypno, Aiporn, Elgyem
Lilycove City.. Surfing.. Pelipper, Tentacool, Wingull Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super Staryu – super
Route 122.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Wingull, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Sharpedo - super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Mt. Pyre.. Building.. Shuppet, Duskull Horde (Building).. Shuppet Outside.. Vulpix, Wingull, Meditite, Shuppet Horde (Outside).. Vulpix, Meditite, Shuppet Summit.. Vulpix, Meditite, Shuppet, Chimecho Horde (Summit).. Vulpix, Meditite, Shuppet DexNav.. Growlithe, Bronzor, Elgyem
Route 123.. Grass.. Gloom, Linoone, Pelipper, Kecleon, Shuppet Horde.. Wingull, Kecelon, Shuppet Surfing.. Marill, Azumarill, Surskit, Masquerain Fishing.. Golden – old, good Magikarp – old, good Corphish – good, super Crawdaunt – super
Route 124.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Mossdeep City.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good Tentacool – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Seel
Route 125.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Shoal Cave.. Cave.. Golbat, Spheal, Sealeo, Snorunt (low tide) Horde.. Zubat, Spheal Surfing (high tide only).. Golbat, Tentacool, Tentacruel, Fishing (high tide only).. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Ice Room (low tide only).. Golbat, Snorunt, Spheal, Sealeo Ice Room Horde (low tide only).. Zubat, Snorunt, Spheal DexNav.. Dewgong, Delibird, Cubchoo
Route 126.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Underwater.. Chinchou, Lanturn, Clamperl, Relicanth DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Sootopolis City.. Surfing.. Magikarp Fishing.. Magikarp – old, good, super Gyarados - super
Cave of Origin.. Surfing.. Golbat, Sableye (Alpha Sapphire only), Mawile (Omega Ruby only) Horde.. Zubat
Route 127.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Route 128.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Luvdisk – good, super Corsola - super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Seafloor Cavern.. Cave.. Golbat (1 - 9) Horde.. Zubat (1 - 9) Surfing.. Golbat (Entrance, 5, 6) , Tentacruel (Entrance, 5, 6) Fishing (Entrance, 5, 6 only).. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Rock Smash.. Graveler (1, 2, 4)
Ever Grande City.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Luvdisc – good, super Corsola – super
Victory Road.. Cave.. Golbat, Loudred, Hariyama, Lairon, Medicham, Mawile (Omega Ruby only), Sableye (Alpha Sapphire only) Horde.. Zubat, Loudred, Aron Surfing.. Golbat (BF1, F1, F2), Tentacool (BF1, F1), Tentacrule (BF1, F1) Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer (BF1, F1 only) – good, super Luvdisc (BF1, F1 only) – good, super Baroach (F2 only) – good, super
Route 129.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Route 130.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Horsea – super Seara – super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Route 131.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Horsea – super Seara – super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Sky Pillar.. Surfing.. Golbat, Ariados, Claydol, Sableye (Alpha Sapphire only), Mawile (Omega Ruby only) Horde.. Golbat, Ariados, Swablu
Pacifidlog Town.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super
Route 132.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Horsea – super Seara – super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Route 133.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Horsea – super Seara – super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Route 134.. Surfing.. Tentacool, Tentacruel, Pelipper Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Horsea – super Seara – super DexNav.. Finneon, Frillish, Alomomola
Sealed Chamber.. Surfing.. Zubat, Golbat, Tentacool Fishing.. Tentacool – old, good Magikarp – old, good Wailmer – good, super Horsea – super
-------------- Mega Stone Location These are the locations for all the mega stonesa all across the Hoenn region.
Beedrillite – Sea Mauville Pidgeotite – Rustboro City (give Mr. Stone the Intriguing Stone) Steelixite – Granite Cave Glalieite – Shoal Cave’s basement Sceotilite/Blazikinite/Swampertite – Route 120 if your starter, talk to the stone Salesman on Route 114 if not your starter Savleyeite – Sootopolis City Sharpedoite – Aqua Hideout after the Delta Episode (Alpha Sapphire only), Battle Resort (Omega Ruby only) Camerupite – Magma Hideout after the Delta Episode (Omega Ruby only), Battle Resort (Alpha Sapphire only) Salamencite – Talk to Zinnia’s grandmother in Meteor Falls Metagrossite – Defeat Steven for the 2nd time Latiosite – Littleroot Town (Alpha Sapphire only), after getting Latios (Omega Ruby only) Latiasite – Littleroot Town (Omega Ruby only) after getting Latias (Alpha Sapphire only) Lopunnyite – Mauville City (talk to a man in Mauville Hills) Galladite – Given from Professor Cozmo after completing the Delta Episode Audinite – Talking to the Looker at the Battle Resort Diancieite – Transfer it from X/Y via Pokemon Bank and go to the nearest Pokemon center Charizardite X – Fiery Path Charizardite Y – Scorched Slab Venasaurite – Route 119 Blastoiseite – SS Tidal Alakazamite – Battle Resort Kangaskhanite – Pacifidlog Town Pinsirite – Route 124 Gyaradosite – Route 123 (must grab from Poochyena’s mouth) Mewtwonite X – Littleroot Town Mewtwonite Y – Pokemon League Ampharosite – New Mauville Scizorite – Petalburg Woods Heracrossite – Route 127 Houndoomite - Lavaridge Town Tyranitarite – Jagged Pass Gardevoirite – Talk to Wanda in Verdanturf Town Mawilite – Verdanturf Town Aggronite – Rusturf Tunnel Medichamite – Mt. Pyre Banetteite – Mt. Pyre Manectricite – Route 110 (on the Cycling pathway) Abomasnowite – Route 123’s Berry Garden Absolite – Safari Zone Garchompite – Capture all Secret Base flags Lucarionite – Defeat Lisia in a Master Contest
*Note, there isn’t a Rayquazaite megastone because there isn’t in need of one for a mega form, but it needs to know the move “Dragon Ascent” to be able to mega evolve.
Gaining all starter Pokemons from all 6 regions To get the starters from Hoenn (Treecko/Torchic/Mudkip) You get them at the beginning of the game.
To get the starters from Johto (Chikorita/Cyndaquil/Totodile) You must enter the Hall of Fame for the first time.
To get the starters from Sinnoh (Turtwig/Chimchar/Piplup) You must enter the Hall of Fame for the second time.
To get the starters from Unova (Snivy/Tepig/Oshawott) You must complete the Delta Episode
To get the starters from Kanto (Bulbasaur/Charmander/Squirtle) and Kalos (Chespin/Fennekin/Froakie) You must transfer them from X / Y via Pokemon Bank
-------------- Locations of all Legendary Pokemon in Hoenn.. (All Legendary Pokemon will be at level 50 (with the exception of Regirock, Regice, & Registeel which are at level 40), and most of them needs a requirement to capture). Also note, these legendaries that are listed are not part of the Omega Ruby / Alpha storyline, so that’s why these are listed, ones not listed (Groudon/Kyogre, Rayquaza, Deoxys) are part of the main storyline, so they aren’t listed, and also the legendries from Kanto and Kalos aren’t listed (such as Articuno, Zapdos, Moltres, Mewtwo, Xerneas, Yveltal, & Zygarde because you can capture them all in X / Y and you can transfer them to Omega Ruby / Alpha Sapphire via Pokemon Bank.
Regirock Location - Desert Ruins (You must have Relicanth & Wailord, and a Pokemon that learns dig and dive)
Regice Location - Island Cave (You must have Relicanth & Wailord, and a Pokemon that learns dig and dive)
Registeel Location - Ancient Tomb (You must have Relicanth & Wailord, and a Pokemon that learns dig and dive)
Regigigas Location - Island Cave (You must have Regirock, Regice, & Registeel in your party in order to capture Regigigas)
Cresselia Location - Crescent Isle (No requirements, but the Mirage Island spot can change)
Heatran Location - Schorch Slab (No requirements)
Ho-Oh (Omega Ruby only) / Lugia (Alpha Sapphire only) Location - Sea Mauville (To capture, you need to get the Scanner in the basement and take it to Captain Stern in Slateport City for a key item and then return to Sea Mauville)
Raikou (xx:00 - xx:20) / Entei (xx:20 - xx:40) / Suicune (xx:40 - xx:00) Location - Trackless Forest (east of Rustboro City) (You must have either Ho-Oh or Lugia in your party to capture Raikou/Entei/Suicune)
Reshiram (Omega Ruby only) / Zekrom (Alpha Sapphire only) Location - Fabled Cave (You must at least have a Pokemon at level 100 in your party)
Kyurem Location - Gnarled Den (You must have both Reshiram and Zekrom in your party in order to capture Kyurem)
Uxie (8:00 PM - 8:59 PM), Azelf (9:00 PM - 3:59 AM), Mesprit (4:00 AM - 7:59 PM) Location - Nameless Cavern (You need at least 3 Pokemon with maximum Happiness)
Palkia (Omega Ruby only) / Dialga (Alpha Sapphire only) Location - Dewfort Town (You need Uxie, Azelf, & Mesprit in your party to capture Palkia / Dialga)
Giratina Location - Dewfort Town (You need both Dialga & Palkia in your party to capture Giratina)
Cobakuin (Sun, Wed, Fri), Terrakion (Tue, Sat), Virizion (Mon, Thur) Location - Pathless Plain (You need at least 3 Pokemon with maximum Effort Value)
Tornadus (Omega Ruby only) / Thundurus (Alpha Sapphire only) Location - Fortree City (You must have Castform in your party to capture Tornadus/Thundurus)
Landorus Location - Fortree City (You must have both Tornadus and Thundurus in your party to capture Landorus)
Guide for all 8 Gyms across the Hoenn region..
#1: Rustboro City Gym (Leader Roxanne) (Stone badge) (Rock type) Pokemon used.. Level 12 Geodude, Level 14 Nosepass Best to use any of these types.. Ground, Steel, Water, Grass, & Fighting Best to not use these types.. Fire, Flying, Ice, & Bug
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Charizard, Molttres, Ho-Oh, Fletchinder, Talonflame, Larvesta, Volcarona, Articuno, Delibird, Butterfree, Scyther, Ledyba, Ledian, Yanma, Beautifly, Masquerain, Mothim, Combee, Vespiquen, Yanmega, Vivillon #2: Dewford Town Gym (Leader Brawly) (Knuckle Badge) (Fighting type) Pokemon used.. Level 14 Machop, Level 16 Makuhita Best to use any of these types.. Poison, Flying, Bug, Ghost, Fairy Best to not use these types.. Ice, Rock, Steel, Dark
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Amaura, Aurorus, Aron, Lairon, Aggron, Shieldon, Bastiodn, Probopass, Sneasel, Weavile, Tyranitar #3: Mauville City Gym (Leader Wattson) (Dynamo badge) (Electric type) Pokemon used.. Level 19 Magnemite, Level 19 Voltorb, Level 21 Megneton
Best to use any of these types.. Ground, Grass, Dragon, Best to not use these types.. Water, Flying
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Gyarados, Mantine, Wingull, Pelipper, Ducklett, Swanna #4: Lavaridge Town Gym (Leader Flannery) (Heat badge) (Fire type) Pokemon that Flannery use.. Level 26 Slugma. Level 29 Numel, Level 28 Torkoal
Best to use any of these types.. Water, Ground, Rock Best to not use these types.. Grass, Ice, Bug, Steel
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Snover, Abomasnow, Paras, Parasect, Sewaddle, Swadloon, Leavanny, Wormadam (Plant or Trash), Ferroseed, Ferrothorn, Forretress, Scizor, Escavalier, Durant, Genesect #5: Petalburg City Gym (Leader Norman) (Balance badge) (Normal type) Pokemon that Norman use.. Level 28 Slaking, Level 28 Vigoroth, Level 30 Slaking Best to use any of these types.. Fighting, Ghost (All trainers but Norman) Best to not use these types.. Ghost (Norman only)
Do Not use these Pokemon.. -None- #6: Fortree City Gym (Leader Winona) (Feather badge) (Flying type) Pokemon that Winona use.. Level 33 Swellow, Level 33 Pelipper, Level 33 Skarmory, Level 35 Altaria Best to use any of these types.. Electric, Rock, Ice Best to not use these types.. Fighting, Grass, Bug
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Breloom, Virizion, Chesnaught, Heracross, Paras, Parasect, Sewaddle, Swadloon, Leavanny, Wormadam (Plant) #7: Mossdeep City Gym (Leader Tate & Liza) (Mind badge) (Psychic type) Pokemon that Tate & Liza use (note, it’s a double battle).. Level 45 Lunatone & Level 45 Solrock
Best to use any of these types.. Bug, Ghost, Dark Best to not use these types.. Fighting, Poison
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Croagunk, Toxicroak #8: Sootopolis City Gym (Leader Wallace) (Rain badge) (Water type) Pokemon used.. Level 44 Luvdisc, Level 44 Whiscash, Level 44 Sealeo, Level 44 Seaking, Level 46 Milotic
Best to use any of these types.. Grass, Electric Best to not use these types.. Fire, Rock, Ground
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Magcargo, Numel, Camerupt, Groudon (Primal), Geodude, Graveler,Golem, Onix, Rhyhorn, Rhydon, Larvitar, Pupitar, Rhypetior.
Strategy Guide for the Elite Four/Champion..
Elite #1 (Sidney) Pokemon used.. Level 50 Mightyena, Level 70 Shifty, Level 50 Cacturne, Level 50 Sharpedo, Level 52 Absol
Best to use any of these types.. Fighting, Bug, Fairy Best to not use these types.. Psychic, Ghost
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Hoopa Elite #2 (Phoebe) Pokemon used.. Level 51 Dusclops, (2) Level 51 Banette, Level 51 Sableye, Level 53 Dusknoir
Best to use any of these types.. Dark, Ghost (this type will also be against you) Best to not use these types.. Normal, Fighting, Ghost (without Ghost-type moves)
Do Not use these Pokemon.. -None- Elite #3 (Glacia) Pokemon used.. (2) Level 52 Glalie, (2) Level 52 Froslass, Level 54 Walrein Best to use any of these types.. Fire, Fighting, Rock, Steel Best to not use these types.. Dragon, Flying, Grass, Ground
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Dragonite, Altaria, Salamence, Rayquaza, Noibat, Noivern, Sceptile (mega), Vibrava, Flygon, Gible, Gabite, Garchomp, Zygarde, Gligar, Gliscor, Landorus, Torterra Elite #4 (Drake) Pokemon used.. Level 53 Altaria, (2) Level 53 Flygon, Level 53 Kingra, Level 55 Salamence Best to use any of these types.. Ice, Fairy, Dragon (this type will also be against you) Best to not use these types.. Fire, Water, Grass, Electric, Steel, Dragon (without Dragon-type moves)
Do Not use these Pokemon.. -None- Champion (Steven).. Pokemon used.. Level 57 Skarmory, Level 57 Claydol, Level 57 Aggron, Level 57 Cradily, Level 57 Armaldo, Level 59 Metagrosss (this Pokemon will Mega Evolve)
Best to use any of these types.. Fire, Fighting, Ground Best to not use these types.. Ice, Rock
Do Not use these Pokemon.. Amaura, Aurorus
So, to get through the Pokemon League, it’s best to carry at least 1 Fighting/Bug/Fairy type, 1 Dark/Ghost type, 1 Fire/Fighting/Rock/Steel type, 1 Ice/Fairy/Dragon type, and 1 Fire/Fighting/Ground type, and at least buy 10 Max Potion, 10 Full Restores, and 10 Revives. Also, it’s best to use each of the Pokemon that are strong against your opponent, that way you’ll save moves by the time you face the champion, even if you do own an Ether, Max Ether, Elixir, Max Elixir item. |
The Shadow King |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 01-07-13
Location: The Big Easy
Last Post: 1450 days
Last Active: 1435 days
01-07-15 07:50 AM
TornadoMudkip is Offline
| ID: 1122109 | 242 Words
POSTS: 994/1544
POST EXP: 167056
LVL EXP: 3841587
CP: 17237.3
VIZ: 590660
Positive points - Good Walkthrough, I really like how you used to colours, this makes the Guide easier to read. Much detail for the Pokémon capture list also, including the DexNav-only Pokémon as well. Not to forget if the Pokémon is OR or AS exclusive. Really useful for anyone! Negative points - Some grammar errors but this can happen anyone. I suggest to re-read your Guide to see the errors and then later editing them out. I saw that you forget the Slowbronite. Whoops! You can find it in the Shoal Cave from the old man in there. You must give him 4 Shoal Salts and 4 Shoal Shells though. At some points not really detailed. I missed for the Starter Guide: how to get the Starter and how to get at the location of the starter. Which is for the Jotho/Unova/Sinnoh Starters exit your house and a special scene happens. Same goes for the Mega Stone locations, some of them aren't available right away. The ''don't use these Pokémon'' part confuses me a bit. Most of the Pokémon you listed aren't available before the Elite Four or at least before the Primal Encounter... (and Groudon Primal Form is not a bad choice against Wallace. It's ability causes that Water moves don't work. ) I know this is your first Guide, and for a first Guide it is not bad at all. Keep practicing until you'll become the best! ~ Good Walkthrough, I really like how you used to colours, this makes the Guide easier to read. Much detail for the Pokémon capture list also, including the DexNav-only Pokémon as well. Not to forget if the Pokémon is OR or AS exclusive. Really useful for anyone! Negative points - Some grammar errors but this can happen anyone. I suggest to re-read your Guide to see the errors and then later editing them out. I saw that you forget the Slowbronite. Whoops! You can find it in the Shoal Cave from the old man in there. You must give him 4 Shoal Salts and 4 Shoal Shells though. At some points not really detailed. I missed for the Starter Guide: how to get the Starter and how to get at the location of the starter. Which is for the Jotho/Unova/Sinnoh Starters exit your house and a special scene happens. Same goes for the Mega Stone locations, some of them aren't available right away. The ''don't use these Pokémon'' part confuses me a bit. Most of the Pokémon you listed aren't available before the Elite Four or at least before the Primal Encounter... (and Groudon Primal Form is not a bad choice against Wallace. It's ability causes that Water moves don't work. ) I know this is your first Guide, and for a first Guide it is not bad at all. Keep practicing until you'll become the best! ~ |
The Pringles Addict! |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 04-06-13
Last Post: 2620 days
Last Active: 2578 days
01-07-15 09:58 AM
IgorBird122 is Offline
| ID: 1122128 | 30 Words
The_IB122
POSTS: 3863/6414
POST EXP: 526201
LVL EXP: 32882010
CP: 40905.1
VIZ: 779500
TornadoMudkip : Yeah, I know I have made a few flaws with the walkthrough which I'm planning to fix later on, but other than that, I think I did really good |
The Shadow King |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 01-07-13
Location: The Big Easy
Last Post: 1450 days
Last Active: 1435 days