Forum Links
Related Threads
Coming Soon
Thread Information
Views
835
Replies
7
Rating
0
Status
CLOSED
Thread
Creator
Creator
zanderlex
07-06-14 11:02 AM
07-06-14 11:02 AM
Last
Post
Post
daffy_duck1
10-18-14 08:10 PM
10-18-14 08:10 PM
Views: 335
Today: 1
Users: 0 unique
Today: 1
Users: 0 unique
Thread Actions
Thread Closed
New Thread
New Poll
Order
Top 10 Favorite Games
07-06-14 11:02 AM
zanderlex is Offline
| ID: 1046067 | 486 Words
| ID: 1046067 | 486 Words
zanderlex
dark mode
dark mode
Level: 263
POSTS: 6166/28313
POST EXP: 1930156
LVL EXP: 296175390
CP: 156522.2
VIZ: 12362679
POSTS: 6166/28313
POST EXP: 1930156
LVL EXP: 296175390
CP: 156522.2
VIZ: 12362679
Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0
Top 10 Favorite Video Games 1 Guardian's Crusade (PSX) Love this game so much, havent played since I was 9 but recently bought the PSX item to play it and it's so much fun, like Pokemon mixed with some other RPG. 2 Sim City 2000 (PSX/PSN) My favorite of the Sim City series. Used to play it all the time and then I went ahead and bought it for my PSP and Vita recently. 3 NASCAR 98 (PSX) Without a doubt my favorite sports game because of the nostalgia. I began playing this game when I was 7 and I used to play it all the time and I was really good at it. This was my first sports game and also one of my first PSX games ever. 4 MLB:06 The Show (PS2) Probably my favorite baseball game of all time because it introduced me to this amazing new series and I havent missed a game yet because the experience was amazing with this one. 5 Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories (PSX) After Guardian's Crusade, this is probably the game I played the most, and this is definently the game that I owned for the longest. It never rotted on the shelf, for all the 6 or so years I had this game I never went more than a week without playing it because it was so much fun and a classic. 6 Persona 4 Golden (Vita) This was the first game I had played in the Persona series and it had opened up my eyes to the franchise, I was very hesitant about getting the game but the moment I started playing, I was hooked. I had amassed almost 200 hours on this game alone on 3 playthroughs. 7 Pokemon Gold (GBC) This is my favorite of the Pokemon gaes because it was the first one that I have ever played and I always had it with me. I always kept it close to me and during the 4 or 5 years that I had this game for the first time, I amassed hundreds of hours playing it and beat the entire game almost 10 different times. 8 GTA III (PS2) This is probably the GTA game that I played the most of, eventually it got to the point where I no longer needed the map, I knew each street tot he point where I named the majority of them and remembered their names. Loved the theme song as well. 9 Battlefield 3 (PS3) This was the first of the Battlefield series that I played because a friend made me get it and after being terrible at the start, I soon became awesome and nobody could beat me in certain modes. 10 Pokemon Emerald (GBA) My 2nd favorite Pokemon game of all time, I loved the region and let's not forget about Rayquaza, one of the coolest Pokemon in the whole world. Well, that's my list. 1 Guardian's Crusade (PSX) Love this game so much, havent played since I was 9 but recently bought the PSX item to play it and it's so much fun, like Pokemon mixed with some other RPG. 2 Sim City 2000 (PSX/PSN) My favorite of the Sim City series. Used to play it all the time and then I went ahead and bought it for my PSP and Vita recently. 3 NASCAR 98 (PSX) Without a doubt my favorite sports game because of the nostalgia. I began playing this game when I was 7 and I used to play it all the time and I was really good at it. This was my first sports game and also one of my first PSX games ever. 4 MLB:06 The Show (PS2) Probably my favorite baseball game of all time because it introduced me to this amazing new series and I havent missed a game yet because the experience was amazing with this one. 5 Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories (PSX) After Guardian's Crusade, this is probably the game I played the most, and this is definently the game that I owned for the longest. It never rotted on the shelf, for all the 6 or so years I had this game I never went more than a week without playing it because it was so much fun and a classic. 6 Persona 4 Golden (Vita) This was the first game I had played in the Persona series and it had opened up my eyes to the franchise, I was very hesitant about getting the game but the moment I started playing, I was hooked. I had amassed almost 200 hours on this game alone on 3 playthroughs. 7 Pokemon Gold (GBC) This is my favorite of the Pokemon gaes because it was the first one that I have ever played and I always had it with me. I always kept it close to me and during the 4 or 5 years that I had this game for the first time, I amassed hundreds of hours playing it and beat the entire game almost 10 different times. 8 GTA III (PS2) This is probably the GTA game that I played the most of, eventually it got to the point where I no longer needed the map, I knew each street tot he point where I named the majority of them and remembered their names. Loved the theme song as well. 9 Battlefield 3 (PS3) This was the first of the Battlefield series that I played because a friend made me get it and after being terrible at the start, I soon became awesome and nobody could beat me in certain modes. 10 Pokemon Emerald (GBA) My 2nd favorite Pokemon game of all time, I loved the region and let's not forget about Rayquaza, one of the coolest Pokemon in the whole world. Well, that's my list. |
Vizzed Elite
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 09-25-13
Location: Inaba
Last Post: 2 days
Last Active: 1 day
Sergei's Mustache |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 09-25-13
Location: Inaba
Last Post: 2 days
Last Active: 1 day
07-06-14 03:04 PM
juuldude is Offline
| ID: 1046165 | 25 Words
| ID: 1046165 | 25 Words
juuldude
Level: 117
POSTS: 1963/3976
POST EXP: 272721
LVL EXP: 17383070
CP: 13285.8
VIZ: 512838
POSTS: 1963/3976
POST EXP: 272721
LVL EXP: 17383070
CP: 13285.8
VIZ: 512838
Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0
Good list, it's cool to see all different kinds of games in here. It's a sad thing though that sop was faster than you |
Vizzed Elite
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 02-26-11
Location: Holland, The Netherlands, which you prefer
Last Post: 2071 days
Last Active: 1301 days
Dutch vizzedeer and Professor Layton fan |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 02-26-11
Location: Holland, The Netherlands, which you prefer
Last Post: 2071 days
Last Active: 1301 days
07-06-14 03:15 PM
zanderlex is Offline
| ID: 1046171 | 28 Words
| ID: 1046171 | 28 Words
zanderlex
dark mode
dark mode
Level: 263
POSTS: 6177/28313
POST EXP: 1930156
LVL EXP: 296175390
CP: 156522.2
VIZ: 12362679
POSTS: 6177/28313
POST EXP: 1930156
LVL EXP: 296175390
CP: 156522.2
VIZ: 12362679
Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0
Vizzed Elite
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 09-25-13
Location: Inaba
Last Post: 2 days
Last Active: 1 day
Sergei's Mustache |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 09-25-13
Location: Inaba
Last Post: 2 days
Last Active: 1 day
07-06-14 03:49 PM
juuldude is Offline
| ID: 1046197 | 43 Words
| ID: 1046197 | 43 Words
juuldude
Level: 117
POSTS: 1965/3976
POST EXP: 272721
LVL EXP: 17383070
CP: 13285.8
VIZ: 512838
POSTS: 1965/3976
POST EXP: 272721
LVL EXP: 17383070
CP: 13285.8
VIZ: 512838
Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0
Yeah, you just have to be lucky with the time zones and everything. Well, the Pokémon games since the other games don't say me that much, if you want to see my list you should check out my post in sop his thread. |
Vizzed Elite
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 02-26-11
Location: Holland, The Netherlands, which you prefer
Last Post: 2071 days
Last Active: 1301 days
Dutch vizzedeer and Professor Layton fan |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 02-26-11
Location: Holland, The Netherlands, which you prefer
Last Post: 2071 days
Last Active: 1301 days
07-06-14 04:37 PM
zanderlex is Offline
| ID: 1046235 | 61 Words
| ID: 1046235 | 61 Words
zanderlex
dark mode
dark mode
Level: 263
POSTS: 6184/28313
POST EXP: 1930156
LVL EXP: 296175390
CP: 156522.2
VIZ: 12362679
POSTS: 6184/28313
POST EXP: 1930156
LVL EXP: 296175390
CP: 156522.2
VIZ: 12362679
Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0
juuldude : What do u mean time zones? Those only matter if more than an hour passes. I started the thread 15 minutes after Alex made the post. When I finished, sop finished his just 6-7 minutes before I did, probably while I was working on the 8th or 9th game. No matter though, it'll just count as a reply I guess. |
Vizzed Elite
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 09-25-13
Location: Inaba
Last Post: 2 days
Last Active: 1 day
Sergei's Mustache |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 09-25-13
Location: Inaba
Last Post: 2 days
Last Active: 1 day
07-06-14 04:40 PM
juuldude is Offline
| ID: 1046239 | 24 Words
| ID: 1046239 | 24 Words
juuldude
Level: 117
POSTS: 1973/3976
POST EXP: 272721
LVL EXP: 17383070
CP: 13285.8
VIZ: 512838
POSTS: 1973/3976
POST EXP: 272721
LVL EXP: 17383070
CP: 13285.8
VIZ: 512838
Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0
I guess, that depends on him. I meant with timezones that you might see it a few hours later after Alex made his post. |
Vizzed Elite
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 02-26-11
Location: Holland, The Netherlands, which you prefer
Last Post: 2071 days
Last Active: 1301 days
Dutch vizzedeer and Professor Layton fan |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 02-26-11
Location: Holland, The Netherlands, which you prefer
Last Post: 2071 days
Last Active: 1301 days
10-18-14 04:33 PM
Kid Danger is Offline
| ID: 1093356 | 61 Words
| ID: 1093356 | 61 Words
Kid Danger
Enzo Matrix
Enzo Matrix
Level: 42
POSTS: 107/399
POST EXP: 26416
LVL EXP: 497518
CP: 2688.4
VIZ: 115703
POSTS: 107/399
POST EXP: 26416
LVL EXP: 497518
CP: 2688.4
VIZ: 115703
Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0
my favorite top 10 games are
1. banjo-kazooie 2. banjo-tooie 3. conker's bad fur day 4. grand theft auto 4 5. grand theft auto 4: the ballad of gay tony 6. grand theft auto 4: the lost and damned 7. grand theft auto 5 8. legend of zelda: ocarina of time 9. legend of zelda: twilight princess 10. super mario sunshine 1. banjo-kazooie 2. banjo-tooie 3. conker's bad fur day 4. grand theft auto 4 5. grand theft auto 4: the ballad of gay tony 6. grand theft auto 4: the lost and damned 7. grand theft auto 5 8. legend of zelda: ocarina of time 9. legend of zelda: twilight princess 10. super mario sunshine |
Vizzed Elite
Super Local
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 08-24-13
Location: Swellview
Last Post: 462 days
Last Active: 51 days
Super Local
https://www.vizzed.com/boards/images/ranks/paragoomba.gif |
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 08-24-13
Location: Swellview
Last Post: 462 days
Last Active: 51 days
10-18-14 08:10 PM
daffy_duck1 is Offline
| ID: 1093461 | 794 Words
| ID: 1093461 | 794 Words
daffy_duck1
Level: 21
POSTS: 43/80
POST EXP: 6642
LVL EXP: 49626
CP: 3329.3
VIZ: 226944
POSTS: 43/80
POST EXP: 6642
LVL EXP: 49626
CP: 3329.3
VIZ: 226944
Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0
Kind of hard to narrow down all the great games I have played in to a top 10 shortlist but here it goes Game 1 Metal Gear Solid (PSX) I love this game so much and how much I played it when it first came out and 16 years later I still play it I love all the challenges this game has to offer and the depth of it's story however I do find the length of some cut scenes way to long Game 2 Dishonored (PS3) probably a weird choice as I often get frustrated with first person games but I love all of the powers and different weapons you can use not a bad but not a great story however I dislike that you cannot use all your powers in a single playthrough or that everything you do affects the outcome of the story and will dictate a lot of how you power up Game 3 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV Turtles In Time (SNES) I have always loved the cheeky humor of the Turtles and enjoy how it is presented in the game not really much to say about the story for this game as it doesn't help it be any better but nor does it take anything away from it Game 4 Batman Arkham Asylum (PS3) a game with both action and stealth and one of the best Batman stories I have ever seen either in the game universe or any other media you have seen The Dark Knight in some might claim it has little to offer compared to the next two games but except the smoke bombs most would probably be useless anyway however it does get a little predictable in it's sequences and what your next objective will be Game 5 Doom (Various) will play pretty much every version of this game I can find I love just being able to switch off from reality and thinking because no need to worry about any story just shoot to kill however it does share many frustrations I have with first person shooters and in some levels can be so easy to get lost and wonder around in circles Game 6 Resident Evil 4 (PS2) after the original trilogy finished and thought they were going to stop making new games or just keep going with side games they released this game with a fairly decent story some interesting characters both good and bad it upped the speed and action from it's predecessors whilst maintaining the scares however still the problem of not being able to run and gun and Ashley shouting to Leon for help gets very annoying and distracting and probably drops it a few places than what it could of been Game 7 Final Fantasy VII (PSX) most RPG's are either let down by either a weak story or a bad combat system sometimes both but this game seems to have topped both problems add to that a whole world to explore a beautiful music score and some wonderful almost painting like scenery to add to the mood OK I concede that the characters look a little weird in the open world biggest let down on this game though is probably the side quests Game 8 Assassin's Creed II (PS3) whilst not a huge AC fan I did enjoy AC II and it felt like I was watching and helping Ezio grow from boy to man and as the young vengeful killer to the master assassin and felt like I had so much access across 15th century Italy however the combat is pretty slow and never really picks up much pace and can get annoying having to travel back to your family villa when you need money Game 9 Batman Returns (SNES) not to big on movie games but this proves what happens when it is done right a great side scrolling beat 'em up and keeps up with the movie without going to far from it Game 10 the Codemasters Formula 1 2010-2014 at present series (PS3) kind of hard to separate which one stands out from the rest as with most sporting annuals only changes what it needs to never because there are only so many new modes one can add in one game I loved it since the first game and am very keen on Motorsports however without much going on in the background with no commentary only your race engineer to tell you certain things can get a bit boring after awhile but I know they are trying to run with authenticity rather than pure entertainment side of the sport well would make some special mentions but said just top 10 and would probably make me rewrite this entire list a thousand times Game 1 Metal Gear Solid (PSX) I love this game so much and how much I played it when it first came out and 16 years later I still play it I love all the challenges this game has to offer and the depth of it's story however I do find the length of some cut scenes way to long Game 2 Dishonored (PS3) probably a weird choice as I often get frustrated with first person games but I love all of the powers and different weapons you can use not a bad but not a great story however I dislike that you cannot use all your powers in a single playthrough or that everything you do affects the outcome of the story and will dictate a lot of how you power up Game 3 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV Turtles In Time (SNES) I have always loved the cheeky humor of the Turtles and enjoy how it is presented in the game not really much to say about the story for this game as it doesn't help it be any better but nor does it take anything away from it Game 4 Batman Arkham Asylum (PS3) a game with both action and stealth and one of the best Batman stories I have ever seen either in the game universe or any other media you have seen The Dark Knight in some might claim it has little to offer compared to the next two games but except the smoke bombs most would probably be useless anyway however it does get a little predictable in it's sequences and what your next objective will be Game 5 Doom (Various) will play pretty much every version of this game I can find I love just being able to switch off from reality and thinking because no need to worry about any story just shoot to kill however it does share many frustrations I have with first person shooters and in some levels can be so easy to get lost and wonder around in circles Game 6 Resident Evil 4 (PS2) after the original trilogy finished and thought they were going to stop making new games or just keep going with side games they released this game with a fairly decent story some interesting characters both good and bad it upped the speed and action from it's predecessors whilst maintaining the scares however still the problem of not being able to run and gun and Ashley shouting to Leon for help gets very annoying and distracting and probably drops it a few places than what it could of been Game 7 Final Fantasy VII (PSX) most RPG's are either let down by either a weak story or a bad combat system sometimes both but this game seems to have topped both problems add to that a whole world to explore a beautiful music score and some wonderful almost painting like scenery to add to the mood OK I concede that the characters look a little weird in the open world biggest let down on this game though is probably the side quests Game 8 Assassin's Creed II (PS3) whilst not a huge AC fan I did enjoy AC II and it felt like I was watching and helping Ezio grow from boy to man and as the young vengeful killer to the master assassin and felt like I had so much access across 15th century Italy however the combat is pretty slow and never really picks up much pace and can get annoying having to travel back to your family villa when you need money Game 9 Batman Returns (SNES) not to big on movie games but this proves what happens when it is done right a great side scrolling beat 'em up and keeps up with the movie without going to far from it Game 10 the Codemasters Formula 1 2010-2014 at present series (PS3) kind of hard to separate which one stands out from the rest as with most sporting annuals only changes what it needs to never because there are only so many new modes one can add in one game I loved it since the first game and am very keen on Motorsports however without much going on in the background with no commentary only your race engineer to tell you certain things can get a bit boring after awhile but I know they are trying to run with authenticity rather than pure entertainment side of the sport well would make some special mentions but said just top 10 and would probably make me rewrite this entire list a thousand times |
Member
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 02-23-11
Location: England
Last Post: 2843 days
Last Active: 509 days
Affected by 'Laziness Syndrome'
Registered: 02-23-11
Location: England
Last Post: 2843 days
Last Active: 509 days
Links
Page Comments
This page has no comments